Subconference of the MLA “Non-Negotiable Sites of Struggle” January 7-9, 2015
Location: Simon Fraser University
Harbour Centre Joseph and Rosalie Segal Room

*co-sponsored by the TSSU and CUPE 4163
 

Wednesday, January 7

8:-9 AM:Breakfast (provided)

9:00 -9:30 AM: Opening ceremony
Recognition of unceded Coast Salish First Nations territory

9:45-11:30 AM: Panel 2: Indigeneity and Decolonization
Sean Kennedy (CUNY, Graduate Center)
Daniel Voth (U. British Columbia)
Lee Veeraraghavan (U. of Pennsylvania)

11:45-1:30 PM: Lunch (provided)

12:45 PM: Non-traditional Forms of Resistance
Anne Stewart (U. Texas-Austin)
Paul Joosse (U. Alberta)

1:45-3:30 PM: Panel 2: Theorizing Academic Labor
Andrew Culp (Whitman College)
Matthew Applegate (Molloy College)
Ismaeil Fazel (U. British Columbia)
Joel Heng Hartse (U. British Columbia)
Sharon O’Dair (U. Alabama)

3:45-6:15 PM: Panel 3: Critical Resistance workshop
Linette Park
Hamzah Baig
Hans Kuzmich
Heather M. O’Brien
(Los Angeles chapter of Critical Resistance)

6:30–Open Bar (Heartwood Community Cafe, 317 Broadway E.

Thursday, January 8th

8:00-9:15 AM: Breakfast (provided)

9:15-11:00 AM: Panel 4: Prison Abolition and Education
Travis Sands (U. Washington–Bothell)
Thomas Dichter (U. Pennsylvania)
Odilka Sabrina Santiago (SUNY Binghamton)

11:15-1:00 PM: Panel 5: Critical Pedagogies
Emily Fedoruk (U. Minnesota)
Adra Raine (U. North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Robert Oxford (U. Texas–Austin)
Dan Adleman and Am Johal (Vancouver Institute for Social Research)

1:00-2:30 PM: Lunch (provided)

1:45 PM: University Finances 101
Lenora Hanson (U. Wisconsin-Madison)

2:45-4:45 pm: Panel 6: Faculty Solidarity Across Ranks
Juliana Spahr (Mills College)
Stephanie Young (Mills College)
John Maerhofer (CUNY)
Margaret Hanzimanolis (City College of San Francisco)
Joe Ramsey (U. Massachusetts–Lowell)
Miranda Merklein (Northern New Mexico)

5-6:45 PM: Panel 7: Advances in Academic Labor Organizing
Frank Cosco (Vancouver Community College)
Jack Longmate (Olympic College)
Keith Hoeller (Green River Community College)
Christine Walsh (U Arizona), et al.
Members of the Teaching Support Staff Union (Simon Fraser University)

7-8:30 Closing Roundtable
Pranav Jani (Ohio State U.)
Jennifer Ruth (Portland State U.)
Amanda Armstrong (U. California–Berkeley)
Jess Heaney (Critical Resistance)
Christopher Newfield (U. Santa-Barbara)
Jason Read (U. Southern Maine) [via Skype]

Friday, January 9th

11 am- 1 pm
Vancouver walking tour led by Rising Tide and area activists
Leaving from Simon Fraser University Harbour Centre

******Thanks to all the institutions and individuals who financially supported us this year, especially the Modern Language Association, CUNY Adjunct Project, the English Department at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the Program in Literature, the Marxism and Society Certificate Program, and the Institute for Critical Theory at Duke University, the Institute of Humanities and Global Cultures at the University of Virginia, Marco Abel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Amit Baishya (University of Oklahoma), Michael Berube (Pennsylvania State University), Paul Bové (University of Pittsburg), Sarah Brouillette (Carleton University), Sarah Chinn (Hunter College), Margaret Ferguson (University of California-Davis), the Foreign Language Association of Northern California, Susan Fraiman (UVA), Roland Greene (Stanford), Ellen Goldblatt, Michael Levenson (UVA), Eric Lott (CUNY Graduate Center), Bethany Nowviskie (UVA Scholars Lab), Sharon O’Dair (University of Alabama), Jennell Sorrell, Jennifer Wicke (UVA), Edward Stering (City College of San Francisco), and Ken Surin (Duke Literature).