Subconference of the MLA “Resisting Vulnerable Times” Program January 8-9, 2014
Location: Columbia College Chicago
Collins Hall, 624 S. Michigan, Chicago, IL

 

Wednesday, January 8

8:30-9 AM: COFFEE AND FOOD

9:00 -10:30 AM: Panel 1: Education in a Time of Mass Incarceration

Moderator: Laura Goldblatt

Janelle Pulczinski (University of Wisconsin-Madison; Writers in Prison Project)
Colleen Lucey (University of Wisconsin-Madison; Writers in Prison Project)

10:45-12:15 PM: Panel 2: Mobilizing Precarity: Living and Laboring

Moderator: Lenora Hanson

Laura Goldblatt (University of Virginia; Living Wage Campaign)
Trish Kahle (University of Chicago; Fight for 15)
Ty Moore (Occupy Homes; Socialist Alternative)

12:15 -1:30: PM: Catered Lunch–all participants and attendees invited (Please RSVP on the website if you plan to attend)

1:30-2:45 PM: Panel 3: Introduction to University Finances: A Workshop on Researching Public and Private Higher Education Institutions

Moderator: Anna Vitale

Dan Nemser (University of Michigan)
Brian Whitener (University of Michigan)
Andrew Yale (University of Chicago)

3:00-4:30 PM: Panel 4: Union Organizing Drives: Struggles at the University of Minnesota-Minneapolis, Florida State University, the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the University of Chicago

Moderator: Karim Wissa

Lucia Pawlowski (University of St. Thomas)
Chris Findeisen (University of Chicago–Illinois)
Michael Billeaux (University of Wisconsin-Madison; Teaching Assistants’ Association)
Molly Cunningham (University of Chicago)

4:45pm-6:15 pm Panel 5: Theatre of Oppressed Workshop: Brianne Bolin

6:30–Open Bar (8th floor Faculty Lounge of 600 S. Michigan; Columbia College

Thursday, January 9th

8:30-9:30 AM: COFFEE AND FOOD

9:30-11:00 AM: Panel 6: Student Debt: Individuated vs. Collective Responses

Moderator: Andrew Yale

Robert Oxford (University of Texas-Austin)
Duke Collective (Duke University)
Sara Appel (University of Pittsburgh)

11:15-12:45 PM: Panel 7: Insight Through Confrontation: Applied Academia and the Challenges of Neoliberal Structures After the “Wisconsin Uprising”

Moderator: Marie Buck

Jacob Glicklich (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Melissa Seifert (University of Illinois-Chicago)
Joe Walzer (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
John Terry (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

12:45 -2:15 PM: Catered Lunch–all participants and attendees invited (Please RSVP on the website if you plan to attend)

2:15-3:45 PM: Panel 8: Critical Histories and Critical Organizing

Moderator: Bennett Carpenter

Joe North (Columbia University)
Daniel Dale (University of Cincinnati)
Stephanie Schwerter (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales)
Marcus Brock (SUNY-Stonybrook)

4:00-5:30 PM: Adjunct Labor and Pedagogy

Moderator: Andy Broughton

Karen Madison (University of Arkansas, New Faculty Majority Coalition)
Alex Kudera (Clemson University)
Edward Gomeau (Marquette University)

6:00-7:30 pm: Roundtable: Resisting Precarity

Ferguson Hall, 600 S. Michigan

Moderator: Lenora Hanson

Marc Bousquet (Emory University)
Sean Kennedy (The Adjunct Project, City University of New York)
Ty Moore (Occupy Homes, Socialist Alternative)
Chris Newfield (University of California-Santa Barbara; Remaking the University)
Kyle Schafer (UNITE HERE)
Jimmy Casas Klausen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Download the Official Program